Thursday, July 30, 2015

You Are The Best | 최고다 이순신



Just done watching this year 2013 Korean drama - You are the best
TV is currently airing this so I watched a little and decided to search for online source because I can't wait to know the ending. haha

Now only I know that KBS is actually putting its drama online for foreigner audience. Awww so thoughtful and lovely. The demand for K-drama is very big therefore they must have earned quite a number from the ads in between the drama. An hour drama has approximate 8 ads in total. But fret not, I always wait for that 5 seconds to pass then click 'Skip ads'

It's super annoying when it's climax like when the leads are going to kiss or something bad happens then ads pop out. wow the super mainstream kind of commercial break. lol

In conclusion, this drama is quite nice. It's about the showbiz in South Korea. Soon Shin, who is the female lead got adopted but just found out her biological mother is actually the veteran actress in the showbiz industry. The romance between Soon Shin and Jun Ho (male lead) is loving too.

Now I am still hunting for the next drama to watch.







Wisdom is only found in truth

Tuesday, July 28, 2015

Lone diner is not lonely

I used to find having meal alone at the restaurant or anywhere in the public is lonesome, pathetic or scary. I remember how much I like to assume or make up story for the lone diner that I see at the restaurant.

"Ahhh...maybe he or she is not well liked by people around them therefore nobody wanna have meals together" 

"Hmmm maybe he has busy schedule and could only have meal alone at the awkward timing"

"Or maybe she is just waiting for time to pass to pick up someone from somewhere nearby"

Never once I assume one of them actually enjoyed the so-called ''me time'' with themselves. I always thought there must be a reason behind for why are they dining alone. Exactly, I find it quite unacceptable to dine alone because it is so awkward but no longer till I tried it and fell in love. 

The reasons of why I love it are all listed down in this article. Yes, don't have to entertain people. I could slowly enjoy my food and do not need to talk talk talk talk talk to keep people entertain before they think I neglecting them. One thing that I always do while waiting for them to serve the food is I zone out. I would be entering into a dimension where I could see and hear no one just to empty my mind. Purification, kind of. haha


Of course, I still love dining in a group but no longer hate the idea of eating alone. 



Wisdom is only found in truth